Mustang Trek
Days
1. Fly to
Kathmandu/Pokhara. Over Night in Hotel.
2. Early morning fly to Jomsom trek to
Kagbeni along with the Kali Gandaki rivers (3hrs). Lunch and camp will be on same place.
3. After the breakfast the trek begins
through the bank of Kali Gandaki about 4 and half-hours and stop for lunch at Chhusang
village. After the lunch walk in bank of Kali Gandaki again about half an hour we reach at
Mustang gate. Again walk ascent 20 min. to Chaile. (3050 m) for our Camp. From here we can
see good views of Nilgiri North and Nilgiri Main.
4. After the breakfast our route beings
with steep about two and half hour (3550 m). Then our journey moves on flat route for one
and half hour. For the lunch camp which called Ekle Bhatti, before that we have to pass
Samar village. (This is one of the longest days in Mustang Trek before lunch). After the
lunch our trek continue Shyambochen-Gilling for our Camp (this day we have to cross Baga
la (3870 m) which one of the highest past of the trek).
5. After the breakfast our treks begins up
and down about three hours to Ghami (3520 m) for lunch. After the lunch again up and down
two and half-hours to Tasarang (3500m) for Camp.
6. Our cook will prepare our packed lunch
early in the morning, after the breakfast we will collect our packed lunch with guide and
Sherpas to visit Gyakar (Ghar Gompa) which is one of the oldest Gompa in Mustang, which
was made in 7th Century. You can ask a lot of questions about it to Lama
(Priest). Then we will move down about one and half hour to our Tsarang camp. You can
visit gompa in Tsarang also this village was capital of Mustang in past time.
7. After the breakfast we continue our
route flat and up about half-hours to the Lomang thang, recent capital of Mustang. After
the lunch you will visit three gompas inside the Lomangthang (king palace).
8. Lomang thang-again you will visit some
Monastery, king of Mustang, Nyphu and Gharpu Gompas which takes by horse two hours and by
walk five hours total (these gompas you can visit if you will have thirteen days permit
also you can visit Namgyal gompa). Camp at same place.
9. Lomang-Thang-Today you will visit rest
of places in Lomangthang.
10. After the breakfast our route descents
towards Dhi for lunch and after the lunch we walk bank of the river and up to Yara. It
takes five and half walking hours in total.
11. After we collect our packed lunch and
guide we begins our route to up hill about two and half-hours to reach Luri Gompa which is
also one of the oldest gompa in Mustang area.
12. Today also we have to take packed lunch
because of water problem in lunch place so it means we have to walk from morning to
camping place Tanga village. It takes about seven hours.
13. After the breakfast today also we have
to collect packed lunch as before (but some time there is no problem with water you will
know by your guide with coordinate local people). Today also one of the longest walking
day to reach Tanbe village for our camp, it takes eight and half-hours in total.
14. Our trek continues until it reaches
Kagbeni for our lunch and camp.
15. Our trek continues to reach Jomsom for
our lunch and camp.
16. Jomsom/Pokhara/Kathmandu.
|| Home || Rafting
|| Tibet Tour || Rhino Lodge Bardia ||
|| Jungle Safari || Reservation
||
|